Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the privacy principles and practices of the Arts Council of Ireland, An Chomhairle Ealaion, who provides and operates the internet site www.publicart.ie ('the Website').ń; ł; ć. ń 

It is important to read this policy carefully in order to understand the use that is made of the personal information you provide to the Website upon registration for newsletters, electronic updates and when using the Website. 

It is the policy of the Arts Council to respect the privacy of its users. The details of users will be processed, disclosed and used (including use by a third party) only in accordance with the terms of this policy, our Terms & Conditions of Use and applicable law.  On registering and/or by using the Website, you are accepting the uses laid down herein. 

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  Any Policy changes will be posted on the Website.  You are responsible for visiting the Privacy Policy regularly for these changes and other important announcements.    
Amendments to our Privacy Policy are effective immediately.  Your continued use of the Website following amendment represents an agreement by you to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

1.    What personal information we collect, and how we use it 

In the course of submitting content or registering for electronic updates you will provide the Arts Council with personal data and information.

Personal Information collected may include:    

  • your name, delivery address, email and mobile telephone number;
  • records of your communications with us (whether in writing, by email, by telephone or other forms of communication);
  • information about your online activities which we will only use in order for us to tailor the Website so that it meets with the needs of the users; 
  •  technical and diagnostic information gathered or received when you use the Website. Some of the technical information that may be collected or received includes: the type of browser and operating system you use, the manner in which you connect to the Internet; Internet protocol address; or data relating to computer malfunctions or problems occurring when you use your computer to access the Website.

How is the information used?

We will aggregate the data you provide in order to:-

  • contact you with any newsletters and/or updates for which you have registered;
  • operate, analyse and improve the Website and to enhance your online experience.  We will only track usage trends by number and will not track your personal IP address;
  • conduct research and analysis.

By agreeing to the terms of this policy you are warranting that any personal information you provide about or belonging to third parties has been provided with their knowledge and consent. 

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, all data and information provided by you will be kept in confidence by the Arts Council and will not be passed on to third parties except when the Arts Council is obliged to disclose your information in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority or in response to a court order or otherwise in compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce these Terms & Conditions including investigation of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Arts Council, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If new and unanticipated uses, not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy become apparent, the Arts Council will obtain your consent prior to the use of the data for those new purposes. 

2. We may edit, amend or update the Website based on where you go on the Website

We may use both Personal Information and other aggregated information to improve the Website.  These include:-     

  • to customise the content and communications offered to you by your choices and the other ways you use the Website;
  • we may use navigational information about where you go on the Website in order to more fully understand how you use the site.

How is the information collected?

We use cookies, or web beacons or similar technologies which enable us to recognise you as a previous visitor to the Website. This information may be used to conduct research to improve the Website.

Browsers are initially set up to accept cookies but you can reset your browser to erase or block such technologies.  However, you should be aware that if your cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use or access certain features of the Website or they may not work very well. 

Do other companies collect my personal information when I use the Website?

No, other companies will not collect your personal information when using the Website.  However, if you access a website of a Third Party you are subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of that Third Party. The Arts Council makes no warranty in regard to the protections offered by any Third Party.

3. We give you the opportunity to correct your personal information at any time

We undertake to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and not to hold onto the information for any longer than is necessary for the functions associated with the Website.

You may amend, update or erase your information at anytime by contacting the Arts Council in writing to The Editor, publicart.ie, The Arts Council, 70 Merrion Square, Dublin 2 or by email to editor@publicart.ie . It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal information is kept accurate and up to date.  If you decide to cancel your receipt of the newsletter and/or electronic updates, please let us know by sending an email or letter to the above and the Arts Council will delete that information. 

4. We use technology and privacy protection controls in order to safeguard your personal information

All personal information supplied to the Arts Council will be protected both on and off line. 

All of our employees are trained and kept informed of data protection measures and notified of the importance of privacy and data protection. We aim to ensure that the highest level of security possible is afforded and maintained at all times. 

Appropriate measures will be taken by the Arts Council to prevent against unauthorised access to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or destruction of personal information.  

5.  We can be contacted if you have any queries

If you have any queries or suggestions about the Website or this Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    Address:     The Editor, Publicart.ie, 70 Merrion Square, Dublin 2
    Telephone:  01 6180202
    Email:          editor@publicart.ie 

You are entitled to be provided with information of the personal information which the Arts Council holds about you.  To request a copy of this information a request must be made in writing giving details with which we can identify you along with an administration fee of €6.35 (payable by cheque to The Arts Council). Information will be furnished with 40 days of receipt of the written request.

Requests to be provided with a copy of the data held as provided for under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 should be made to: The Arts Council, 70 Merrion Square, Dublin 2.

Opportunities

plus

Per Cent for Art Commission - Gaelscoil Dara

28 February 2017

Bóthar Bhaile an Locháin, An Rinn Mhór, Gaillimh. www.gaelscoildara.scoilnet.ie Percent for Art Commission – Gaelscoil Dara, An Rinn Mhór invite...More..

more opportunities

Focus On

plus

Traces

Greystones Educate Together National School appointed a voluntary committee with relevant expertise to oversee the per cent for art commissioning process. An external curator, Máire Davey, was appointed specifically for her expertise in working in a highly collaborative way as meaningful involvement from the students and school was viewed as central to the process. The procurement route chosen was limited invited competition.

more about this article